Chapter 17. Going to the ER again for gastric bleeding treatment

The Cipaganti taxi then went along the highway in Jakarta which at that late afternoon was being a bit smoother. After exiting the Slipi Jaya Plaza front side, the taxi then went toward the Tomang road. Afterwards, the taxi took a U-turn under Tomang Highway Bridge, then it went to the parking area of Harapan Kita Heart Hospital. After taking the parking ticket at the front gate, the taxi which carried me turned left and stopped in front of the “24-hour Emergency Room” board…

Seno preceded to get down from the taxi then he took a wheel chair. I, by setting my flip first, sat on the wheelchair that was brought by Seno. Slowly, Seno, helped by a security guard, drove me into the Emergency Room. As handed my status record and MICT Scan photographs, my wife said to the doctor on call who wore a dark green suit there, “Gastric Bleeding….

A doctor approached my wheelchair, asked me to look up, and highlighted the doctor flashlight which he brought, into my eyes. While looking at my corneas, the doctor said something out loud – with the intention of the other doctors on call could hear it. That’s a medical term that I didn’t understand, what’s obvious was that it was two words and each word was of 3 or 4 Syllable. The meaning of the term was perhaps a serious condition (collapse), but still better than a comma.

I then for temporarily kept sitting on the wheelchair provided by Seno, and as usual, thee medical students immediately surrounded me and took turn stuck their stethoscopes on my chest and my stomach, their faces were looked tense too. More

Chapter 16. Only one night at home, the next day I passed out in the bathroom

As I told you in the previous chapter, that I had done a fatal error or negligence that was not reporting the discovery of black or blackish color on my feces. I should have report it immediately to the nurse, the nurse in consultation with the physician who treated us would be able to take the necessary steps to avoid fatal errors…

I later found out that the measurement of the blood thinning of a patient who had underwent a heart valve surgery like me was measured by a measure which was called INR (International Normalized Ratio). The INR itself was calculated from the Protrombine Test, from several values of the Protrombine Test then our blood INR could be calculated. For healthy people, the INR values should be ​​between 0.9 – 1.3, small INR meant that our blood was thick large INR meant that our blood was thin…

However, as I who had just undergone a heart valve surgery, that was the aortic valve (FYI, we have four kinds of heart valve), and replaced with a metal heart valve made by St. Jude Medical as it was screwed into my heart, so that the metal heart valve could operate perfectly, it needed a condition of the INR values ​​between 2.0 – 3.0. Special for me, my most ideal INR value was ​​between 2.0 – 2.5 due to my own experience, when my INR value was more than 2.5, it could cause a bleeding, especially there was blood spot in my feces (called “blood on the stool” ) ….

Well, because the blood-thinning pills were given almost every day given by 1 pill per day and apparently it was a pretty big dose for my body, as a result, I suffered from stomach bleeding that I didn’t realize. More

Chapter 15. Here’s my recklessness

As told earlier, I was very happy — but more precisely, proud — has managed to “upgrade” from the IWS to the infirmary room in Building II Floor 6, although I had the opportunity to ‘taste’ the quietness of the Pre-Ops room before. I was proud, like the pride of a student who had just upgraded, whether it was in elementary, middle or high school. The only difference was if the student who upgraded class would get gifts from the parents, such as new clothes, new shoes, new bags, new books, new stationeries, and so forth. However, in this hospital environment, what was expected from upgrading was the quieter atmosphere so that the incision healing process was expected to be faster…

I’ve also told by an officer who came to my bed in the Pre-Ops room bringing a wheelchair, I was asked to pack up my stuffs in this Pre-Ops room, assisted by my brother-in-law, Cipto. That way, my stuffs could be packed in a backpack and 3 big plastic bags. So we too consecutively moved from the Pre-Ops room in Building I floor 3 to the infirmary room in Building II floor 6. The distance was quite far, about 400-500 meters…

The building I and II were connected by an open corridor which its length was about 200 meters. As a hospital which its construction was initiated by the former President Suharto, there were still many walls were colored green, so the paint and tiles. My wheelchair was quietly down along the hallway. Like most of the patients here, being invited to “go out” using a wheelchair had been a pleasant recreation and we should be thankful for it. Thus, in the morning I often saw a lot of surgical patients were sunbathing on their wheelchairs… More

Chapter 14. Graduated from IWS room, coming into the infirmary room

I spent 4 days at IWS room with three hoses connected to my stomach so I had to remain sleeping on my back. After the nurse calculated the number of blood and other body fluids that came out of my body remained 30 ml a day, she summoned the surgeon on call. Doctor Dhany, as the would-be cardiac surgeon came to my bed, came to my bed intending to pull out the three hoses which were connected to my stomach. The surgeon, wearing a cream-colored latex gloves, smeared some liquid, kind of iodine tentir to the three holes in my stomach, he asked me to take a deep breath … and …. voila… the tubes in the stomach then released one by one.

The most complicated thing was when dr. Dhany wanted to release the IV tube in my left thigh, which was called ABB (perhaps an abbreviation of “Arteri Besar Berbahaya”  – for The Dangerous Great Artery). To pull it out, dr. Dhany asked me to take a deep breath, then pulled out the small tube that was plugged into my left thigh within a few seconds. Since the artery in my left thigh was a great artery, to prevent the blood from my left thigh did not squirt out, dr. Dhany pressed my left thigh with all his weight which was probably about 170 pounds! The pressuring wasn’t for a moment, but about 20 minutes. I then grimaced to endure the pain in my left thigh. After the blood from my left thigh stopped flowing, dr. Dhany put a piece of cotton which on top of it was placed a kind of rubber tape which was thick and strong. It was like “+” lines with a thickness of about 7 cm. Not stopping here, dr. Dhany then pressed the hole trace on my left thigh using a small sack of sand and I was ordered not to release it before at least 2 hours had elapsed. I still remember that day, it was Friday morning, and I started being pressed by the sand sack at 10.00 and since it was Friday prayer, the male nurse who was in charge for lifting that of sand sack, arrived at 12.30 and it was totally removed from my left thigh at 13:00. 3 hours being pressed by a sand sack which its weighs was approximately 40 pounds … was quite painful … More